Wellington Pride

After playing and winning the the Championship grade in 2018, the Wellington Pride will this year contest a top spot in the FPC Premiership against Auckland, Bay of Plenty, Canterbury, Counties Manukau, Manawatu and Waikato.

Wellington Pride were runners up to Auckland in the Women's NPC cup in 2015 and third in 2016.

The cup was renamed the Farah Palmer Cup in 2016 and is contested at a National Provincial level.

The premiership competition has been going since 1999 with Auckland winning the title 16 times, Wellington have won the title once, as have Counties Manukau and Canterbury in 2018.

Fixtures And Results

Date Versus Time Venue Result

Saturday 17 August

1.00pm

Ngati-Toa Domain

(Pre-Season)

 

Lost 0 to 22

Saturday 31 August

12.05pm

Orangetheory Stadium

Christchurch

 

Lost 19 to 57

Saturday 7 September

1:00pm

Jerry Collins Stadium

Porirua

 

Win 32 to 29

Sunday 15 September

11:35am

Westpac Stadium

Wellington

 

Win 38 to 36

Sunday 22 September

11.35am

Eden Park

Auckland

Lost 10 to 38

Saturday 28 September

2.35pm

Westpac Stadium

Wellington

Win 59 to 31

Saturday 12 October

 

Central Energy Trust Arena

Palmerston North

 

Saturday 19 October

SEMI FINAL

 

   

 

Saturday 26 October

FINAL

 

 

 

 

Team Management

Head Coach
Ross Bond
Forwards Coach
Brendan Reidy
Backs Coach
Aaron Jones
Manager
Mareena Conley
Trainer
Matt Higgins
Physio
Briana Joyes
Video Analyst
Blair Mockett

2019 Pride Squad

 

Rosie Stirling

Sieteri Tabua

Tyler Bentley

 

Ana-Maria Afuie

Jane Bryce

Kelsey MacDonald

Maki Takano

Marcelle Parkes

Monica Tagoai

 

Isadora Laupola

Julie Tusa

Rosi Lomani

Lyric Faleafaga

Nina Foaese

Sanita Levave

Te Amohaere Ngata-Aerengamate

 

Emily Dalley

Emma Hopoi

Losaline Hopoi

Montana Heslop

Moana Solia

Thamsyn Newton

 

Alicia Print

Amanda Rasch

Ayesha Leti-Iiga

Barbra Taumoli

Bernadette Robertson

Evelyn Tea

Fa'asua Makisi

Janet Taumoli

Joanah Ngan-Woo

Raylene Lolo

Rejieli Uluinayau

Sinead ToĆ³ala-Ryder

Mamele Kupa-Cummings

Acacia Te Iwi Mate

Angelica Uila

Elieta Taito

Jackie Patea-Fereti

Mary-Lee Sa'u

Precious Auimatagi

Sieni Mose-Samau

 

Alice Soper

Brooke Tauaneai