Wellington Under 19

Wellington are the current holders of the Central Region U19/20 Shield.

This shield is contested at the Hurricanes U19 tournament held every year in the Hurricanes Region. This is a seeding tournament to the National U19 Tournament.

Wellington Compete against Hawkes Bay, Manawatu & and Hurricanes Heartland Under 20 selection for this tournament

This competition has been going since 1983 and Wellington have won the title 15 times in the 35 years.  Hawkes Bay who have also won 15 titles.

Wellington then move on to the National U19 tournament and compete for the Jock Hobbs Memorial trophy.

This tournament started in 2014 and Wellington were the inaugural winners that year. Wellington have won the title once in four years.

 

Fixtures & Results

Date Versus Time Venue Result

Saturday

3 Aug

1.30pm

Lansdowne Park

Blenheim

(Pre-Season)

 

Saturday

10 Aug

Wellington Centurions

12.30pm

Porirua Park # 1

(Pre-Season)

 

Saturday

17 Aug

1.00pm

Palmerston North

(Seeding Match 1)

 

Friday 

23 Aug

Heartland U20

5.05pm

Westpac Stadium

(Seeding Match 2)

 

Saturday

31 Aug

12.30pm

TBC

(Seeding Match 3)

 

7-14

Sept

 

 

Game 1 - Sunday 8 Sept         

Wellington vs 

 

Game 2 - Wednesday 11 Sept          

Wellington vs 

 

Game 3 - Saturday 14 Sept          

Wellington vs 

 

TBC

 

 

TBC

 

 

TBC

 

 

Jock Hobbs Memorial

National U19 Tournament

Taupo

 

 

 

 

Team Management

Head Coach
Dion Waller
Assistant Coach
Thomas Kiwara
Scrum Coach
Eugene Smith
Manager
Dustin Brattle
Physio
Miles Ganley
Trainer
Joel Marshall
Trainer
Koji Shigeeda
Video Analyst
David OƇonnell

2019 WELLINGTON U19 SQUAD

 

 

Tai Bryce

PJ Sheck

 

Andre Hart

Kyle Devine

Keelan Whitman

Leo Thompson

Liam McAree

Tasipale Valavala

Tyrone Thompson

 

Junior Time-Taotua

Kienan Higgins

Caleb Delany

Jacob De Roo

Luke Gilbert

Shamus Langton

Taine Plumtree

 

Malo Tevita-Manuao

Steven Va'a

 

Cameron Ferreira

Niko Manaena

Tali Sina

Caleb Robson

 

 

Caleb Cavubati

Hugh Plummer

Jack Sturmey

Josh Mallon

Swade Brightwell

Iona Apineru

Josh Southall

Kaleb Sinclair

Luke Chisholm

 

Sam Smith

Angelo Smith

Isaac Bracewell

Jayden Kini

Philip Elo