Club Finals Day to take place at Petone Rec

|   News

Wellington Rugby are pleased to confirm that our Club Finals Day will be hosted at the Petone Recreation Ground on Saturday 26 September

It’ll be a weekend of rugby for the capital, with the Pride and the Lions hosting a double header at Sky Stadium on Friday, making way for Club Rugby to take centre stage the following day.

Nine different clubs will be represented across the eight club finals, the first of which kicks off at 12:00pm. 

Not only will the day celebrate rugby and the achievements of our teams and players throughout the season, but there will be a real family friendly atmosphere at the ground with a dedicated children’s entertainment area and plenty of food and non-alcoholic drink options available. 

Headlining the day is the Premier Men’s Jubilee Cup final between Northern United and Old Boys University.

The Jubilee Cup final will kick-off at 2.30pm on the No. 1 ground following the John E Kelly Memorial Cup final between defending champions Old Boys University and Northern United at 12:30pm.

The Hardham Cup final between Hutt Old Boys Marist and Wainuiomata is scheduled to start at 2:20pm on the No. 2 ground.

Supporters wanting to get to the Petone Recreation Ground are advised to get there early to avoid congestion, with the best entrance for the public will be off Udy St. Gates will open at 10:30am.

The remaining finals in the Premier, Premier Reserves and Colts competitions are also expected to be close and entertaining matches featuring teams from the following clubs - Poneke v Upper Hutt Rams (Premier 9/10th playoff); Northern United v Marist St Pats (Ed Chaney Cup); Poneke v Old Boys University (HD Morgan Memorial Cup); Johnsonville v Stokes Valley (Johnsonville Centennium Cup); Hutt Old Boys Marist v Old Boys University (Vic Calcinai Memorial Cup).

Those five finals will also be played at the Petone Recreational Ground.

For those who cannot make it to the ground the John E Kelly Memorial Cup final and Jubilee Cup final will be livestreamed on Wellington Rugby’s Facebook page.

Confirmation of field and kick-off allocations are as follows:

Petone Rec 1

  • John E Kelly Memorial Cup (OBU/NOR) – 12:30pm
  • Jubilee Cup (NOR/OBU) – 2:30pm

Petone Rec 2

  • Ed Chaney Cup (NOR/MSP) – 12:20pm
  • Hardham Cup (HOBM/WAI) – 2:20pm

Petone Rec 3

  • HD Morgan Memorial Cup (PON/OBU) – 12:10pm
  • Premier Men’s 9/10th playoff (PON/UHR) – 2:10pm

Petone Rec 4

  • Vic Calcinai Memorial Cup (HOBM/OBU) – 12:00pm
  • Johnsonville Centennium Cup (JVL/SV) – 2:00pm