2020 Club Rugby Finals Series Qualifiers Confirmation

After an excirting weekend of Rugby we have found another two grade champions and all the finalists for next weekend.

Congratulations to the following teams for winning their respective 85kg Restricted finals.

Paul Potiki Shield:

Upper Hutt Rams

Tony O’Brien Shield:

Marist St Pats

 

Congratulations to those who have qualified for the following play-offs next weekend. 

WRFU will confirm kick-off times and venues on Monday afternoon, following the Government’s announcement regarding alert levels. ⠀⠀⠀

 

Premier ⠀⠀⠀⠀

Jubilee Cup (Premier Men, 1-4 seed):

Marist St Pats (1) v Old Boys University (4*)

Petone (2) v Northern United (3*)⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀

*As Northern United, Old Boys University & Tawa were all tied on 49 points with 10 wins each, Northern United have the highest aggregate points differential points (+322) so finish in 3rd position, Old Boys University (+297) finish in 4th position and Tawa (+263) finish in 5th position

 

Hardham Cup (Premier Men, 5-8 seed):

Tawa (5*) v Wainuiomata (8)

Hutt Old Boys Marist (6) v Oriental Rongotai (7)

 

Premier, 9-12 play-off:

Poneke (9) v Paremata-Plimmerton (12)

Upper Hutt Rams (10) v Johnsonville (11)

 

Premier, 13/14 play-off:⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀

Wellington (13) v Avalon (14)

 

 

Premier Reserve⠀⠀⠀

Ed Chaney Cup (Premier Reserve, 1-4 seed):

Northern United (1) v Petone Blue (4**)

Marist St Pats (2) v Hutt Old Boys Marist (3)

**As Petone Blue & Tawa were tied on 45 points, Petone Blue won head-to-head 25-24 so finish in 4th position⠀⠀

 

HD Morgan Memorial Cup (Premier Reserve, 5-8 seed):

Tawa (5**) v Old Boys University (8)

Poneke (6) v Oriental Rongotai (7)

 

Premier Reserve, 9-12 play-off:

Johnsonville (9) v Avalon (12)

Stokes Valley (10) v Paremata-Plimmerton (11)

 

Premier Reserve, 13/14 play-off:⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀

Wainuiomata (13) v Petone White (14)

 

 

Colts

John E Kelly Memorial Cup (Colts, 1-4 seed):

Old Boys University Green (1) v Tawa (4)

Northern United Blue (2) v Petone (3)⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀

 

Vic Calcinai Memorial Cup (Colts, 5-8 seed):

Hutt Old Boys Marist (5***) v Upper Hutt Rams (8)

Northern United White (6***) v Old Boys University Black (7)⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀

***As Hutt Old Boys Marist & Northern United White were tied on 29 points and tied their head-to-head 20-20, Hutt Old Boys Marist have the higher aggregate points differential (+82) so finish in 5th position

 

Eric Connolly Memorial Cup (Colts, 9/10 play-off):

Poneke (9) v Johnsonville (10)